Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 310 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Ship on Launch, Aberaeron

Other names: Ship in Launch
Address/Location: 4 Cadwgan Place
OS Grid Ref: SN4568862949
Opened: c.      
Closed: NOT KNOWN       Type: Pub
Notes: 1830 Jenkins, Thomas, (Pigot's directory, 1830)
1835 Jenkins, Thomas, (Pigot's directory, 1835)
1836 Jenkins, Thomas, (Petty Sessions, 1836)
1837 Jenkins, Thomas, (Petty Sessions, 1837)
1838 Jenkins, Thomas, (Petty Sessions, 1838)
1839 Jenkins, Thomas, (Petty Sessions, 1839)
1840 Jenkins, Thomas, (Robson directory, 1840)
1841 Jenkins, Thomas, (Petty Sessions, 1841)
1842 Jenkins, Thomas, (Petty Sessions, NLW MS 13867, 61 31st August, 1842)
1843 Jenkins, Thomas, (Petty Sessions, NLW MS 13867, 120, 30th August, 1843)
1844 Jenkins, Thomas, (Pigot's Directory, 1844)
1845 Jenkins, Thomas, (Petty Sessions, NLW MS 13868, 244, 27th August, 1845)
1846 Jenkins, Thomas, (Petty Sessions, NLW MS 13868, p. 292a, 26th August, 1846)
1846
licensee: Jenkins, Thomas,
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 13868, 26.8.1846, p. 292
1847
licensee: Jenkins, Thomas,
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 13868, 8.9.1847, p. 337
1848
licensee: Jenkins, Thomas,
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 13868, 23.8.1848, p. 368
1849
licensee: Jenkins, Thomas,
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 13868, 22.8.1849, p. 405
1849 Jenkins, Thomas, (Hunt's Directory, 1849)
1850
licensee: Jenkins, Thomas,
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 13868, 21.8.1850, p. 441
1850 Jenkins, Thomas, (Slater's Directory, 1850)
1858 James, David, (Slater’s Directory, 1858-1859)
1868 Jones, John, (Slater's Directory, 1868)
1875 Jones, John, (Worrall's Directory, 1875)
1905 Petty Sessions: Aberaeron; number on list: 12; name of premises: Ship on Launch; Parish / Place: Aberaeron; Licensee: Jones, Isaac; owner or tenant : tenant; registered owner : Buckley Brewery Ltd., Llanelly; free or tied: tied; tied to: Buckley Brewery; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 6. (1905 list)
1910 Williams, John; Ship-on-Launch P.H., Cadwgan place (Kelly’s Directory, 1910)
1922 Recommended for closure by the local Licencing committee by licence renewed by the County Committee. Compensation estimated at £416.

See also Mair Lloyd Evans and Mair Harrison, The Ins and Outs of the Inns of Aberayron, (2013), p. 14, 15, 17, 20




Additional information

Newspaper:

Bastardy case

Date: 1899

Newspaper:

Special licences for the fair, 1896

Date: 1896