Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 1001 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 322 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 670 newspaper articles, 253 maps and 104 documents. About 136 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Sailors Arms, Aberaeron

Other names: Straw Inn
Address/Location: Dolphin Place/ South Beach / Vulcan Place
OS Grid Ref: SN4545662886
Opened: before 1861      
Closed: c. 1905       Type: Pub
Summary: Rebuilt and renamed the Beach Hotel in 1907
1871 census between 5 Wellington St and Neptune Place
Shown as PH on 1890 and 1905 OS

Notes: 1861 James, Daniel, (Census Returns, 1861)
1868 James, Daniel, (Slater's Directory, 1868)
1871 Census Daniel James, 59, Builder
1875 James, Daniel, (Worrall's Directory, 1875)
1884 James, Daniel, (Map and Schedule of Aberaeron, (1884), plot no 220)
1905 Abram [sic], In a dilapidated state (Licence records)
Petty Sessions: Aberaeron; number on list: 13; name of premises: Sailor's Arms; Parish / Place: Aberaeron; Licensee: Thomas, Abraham; owner or tenant : tenant; registered owner : A.L. Gwynne, Monachty; free or tied: Free; tied to: [blank]; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 6. (1905 list)

See also Mair Lloyd Evans and Mair Harrison, The Ins and Outs of the Inns of Aberayron, (2013), p. 12-14, 17, 20


Additional information

Map:

OS map 1905 showing Sailors Arms/Beach Hotel

Date: 1905