Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 310 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Three Horse Shoes, Cribyn

Other names: Three Horseshoes, Three Horse Shoe
Address/Location:
OS Grid Ref: SN5224651017
Opened: c.      
Closed: NOT KNOWN       Type: Pub
Summary: Parish of Llanfihangel Ystrad

Notes: 1842
licensee: Howell, Thomas
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 13867, 31.8.1842, p. 61
1843
licensee: Howell, Thomas
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 13867, 30.8.1843, p. 120
1844
licensee: Howell, Thomas
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 13867, 28.8.1844, p. 181
1845
licensee: Howell, Thomas
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 13868, 27.8.1845, p. 244
1846
licensee: Howell, Thomas
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 13868, 26.8.1846, p. 292
1847
licensee: Howell, Thomas
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 13868, 8.9.1847, p. 337
1848
licensee: Howell, Thomas
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 13868, 23.8.1848, p. 368
1849
licensee: Howell, Thomas
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 13868, 22.8.1849, p. 405
1850
licensee: Howell, Thomas
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 13868, 21.8.1850, p. 441

1875
Evan Jones landlord, fined for not registering a brewing - see att
1879
"Infringements of the Licensing Act.-Catherine Jones, Three Horse Shoes, Llanfihangel Ystrad, was charged by P.C. Hughes (13) with selling intoxicating liquors during closing time on Christmas Day last. Fined £ 2, and costs." CN 17 Jan 1879
13 customers were also each fined 5s.

1905
Petty Sessions: Aberaeron; number on list: 28; name of premises: Three Horse Shoe; Parish / Place: Cribyn; Licensee: Davies, Anne; owner or tenant : tenant; registered owner : Jane Jenkins, Blaenwaunganol, Llanwnen; free or tied: Free; tied to: [blank]; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 6. (1905 list)

1909
Occ. licence for Dihewyd Fair granted to Anne Davies. WGWWA 6 May 1909
1914
Transfer.—The licence of the Three Horse Shoe, Cribyn, was temporarily transferred to Rees Jenkins, Brynawel, Dihewid CN 26 June 1914

Additional information

Photograph:

Contemporary photograph

Date: 2015 (approx)

Photograph:

Detail of front door

Date: 2015 (approx)

Newspaper:

Comments on the number of pubs near Llanfihangel Ystrad

Date: 1879

Newspaper:

Auction of various lots including three pubs

Date: 1875

Newspaper:

Fined for not registering a brewing

Date: 1875