Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 309 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Ship Inn, Llangrannog

Other names: Y Llong, Geneva Inn
Address/Location:
OS Grid Ref: SN3113854161
Opened: c.      
Closed: open 2017       Type: Pub
Notes: 1875
licensee: Griffith Griffiths (Worrall’s Directory, 1875)

1875 "Mr Griffith Griffiths, Ship Inn, Llangranog, was summoned by Mr Superintendent Lloyd for having in his possession a certain weight intended to represent a 112lb weight, six ounces deficient. Fined 1d, and 10s 7d costs" CN 9 Apr 1875

1881 Census
Griffith Griffiths Mar 48 Coal merchant and licensed victualler.

1884
Sold: The Ship Inn, an old-established public-house (double-licensed), together with 9a. 2r. 10p.; also three dwelling-houses, all sold for £ 750, to Mr Enos G. Davies, Trevaughan, Penbryn.
AO 27 Sept 1884

1888?
Enoc Davies bankrupt: "Two years after he went to Llwyndafydd he bought a public house premises, called "Shop,"[sic: Ship?] at Llangranog, for £ 750. Two years ago last summer he sold it for about £830. For that money he had a mortgage of £400, and paid back a loan of £250 he had from his brother-in-law." Welshman 18 April 1890 More details at Crown Inn, Llwyndafydd
1891 Census
John Jones, 41, Innkeeper, wife Sarah 28
1901 Census
Ship Inn Elizabeth Evans Wid 75 Innkeeper
1905
Petty Sessions: Penrhiwpal; number on list: 11; name of premises: Ship Inn; Parish / Place: Llangranog; Licensee: Watkins, Elizabeth; owner or tenant : tenant; registered owner : J James, Church Street, New Quay; free or tied: tied; tied to: Swansea Old Brewery; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 6. (1905 list)

Additional information

Pub sign:

Pub sign, 2006

Date:

Pub sign:

Pub sign, 2006

Date:

Postcard:

Llangranog showing 2 pubs

Date: 1925 (approx)

Photograph:

Recent photo

Date: 2015 (approx)

Newspaper:

Visit by Crippen?

Date: 1910

Newspaper:

No smuggling in Llangrannog

Date: 1910