Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 310 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of place: Llanwnen

other names: Llanwnnen
County: Ceredigion
OS Grid Ref: SN532471 = 52.1027068478, -4.14473445878
Type of place: Village
Notes: Llanwnen seems to be the place where a fair was held in December, and at which 16 of the 20 dwellings had occasional licences. See attached PP evidence.

Places associated with this place

Pubs in this place
Ffrwdyryad Arms , Llanwnen
Fish and Anchor , Abercerdinen, Llanwnen (p)
Fox Hounds , Llanwnen
Red Lion , Llanwnen

Total: 3


Additional information

Document:

Llanwnen Fair evidence

Date: 1881


= Pub = Inn = Hotel = Beerhouse = Temperance = Unlicenced = Offlicence = Other = Place