Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 310 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Victoria Hotel, Aberaeron

Other names: Victoria Inn
Address/Location: 19 Victoria Street/corner with Castle Lane
OS Grid Ref: SN4582862959
Opened: before 1861      
Closed: c. 2015       Type: Hotel
Summary: 2017: Now 'Spice Cuisine"

Notes: 1861
open

1867
" A license was refused to Evan Lewis, of the Victoria Inn, Aberayron, in consequence of his holding a farm near Dihewyd" Welshman 6 Sept 1867
1868 Davies, Mary, (Slater's Directory, 1868)
1875
licensee: Evan Lewis (Worrall’s Directory, 1875)
1882
"LOCAL LIQUIDATIONS Evan Lewis, of Cielbwch, in the parish of Dyhewyd) and Victoria Inn, Aberayron, both Cardiganshire, farmer and innkeeper. " Cardiff Times 8 July 1882

1884
"Keeping Carriage Without a Llcense.- Evan Lewis, Victoria Inn, Aberaeron, was charged by Thomas Cruickshank, Inland revenue officer, Llanon, with keeping a carriage without a license at Aberaeron, Jan. 12th. Fined 15s and costs." AO 29 March 1884
1888
Nasty suicide - see att

1891 Census
Evan Lewis Wid 65 Farmer and Innkeeper
Hannah Jones 24 Domestic Servant
1893
"At Aberayron Petty Sessions on Thursday Mr. Evan Lewis, of the Victoria Inn, was fined 10s. and costs for knocking a tramp named George Williams on the head with a poker and inflicting two large wounds" Evening Express 21 April 1893
1896
"Evan Lewis, landlord of the Victoria Inn, was charged by deputy-chief-constable, David Williams, Llandyssul, for unlawfully selling whisky which was adulterated with 31 per cent of water to Police-constable John Evans, Llanarth, at Dihewyd. He was fined 10s, including costs" AO 4 June 1896

1898
"A transfer of licence was granted to Mrs Lewis, Victoria Inn, Aberayron" CN 4 Nov 1898

1902
Occasional licence for Esther Lewis
"Caniatawyd i enw David Davies fod ar drwydded y Victoria Inn, Aberaeron, yn lie Esther Lewis. " Y Baner 12 July 1902
1904
"transfer of the licence of the Victoria Inn from the name of the deceased husband to the widow, Mrs. Davies." CN 13 May 1904
"Mr. David Davies, landlord of the Victoria Inn, died last week. His remains were taken on Tuesday last to Llanfihangel Creuddyn and. interred in the Parish churchyard there. He had only recently become a resident of Aberayron. He was, nevertheless, quickly recognized as a genial and generous neighbour, and there is a genuine feeling of sympathy with his widow and relatives." CN 8 April 1904
1905 Argument over will between Esther and David Davies brother and sister
1905
Petty Sessions: Aberaeron; number on list: 16; name of premises: Victoria; Parish / Place: Aberaeron; Licensee: Davies, Esther; owner or tenant : owner ; registered owner : Esther Davies, Victoria Inn, Aberaeron; free or tied: Free; tied to: [blank]; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 7. (1905 list)
1910
Davies, James (Kelly’s Directory, 1910)
"The transfer of the Victoria Inn to Mrs. Davies. widow of the late occupier, was granted on the application of Mr. D. Pennant James, solicitor" WGWWA 29 Dec 1910
"Much sympathy is felt for Mrs. Davies and her family in her severe loss by the death of her husband, Mr. James Davies, saddler and licensed victualler, Victoria Inn. He was a man whom to know was to respect for an intelligent and well- balanced mind and for unswerving devotion, under the ills of shattered health, to the best interests of his family. His remains were interred at Henfynyw on Thursday, the 17th November" CN 25 Nov 1910

Additional information

Pub sign:

Pub sign, 2006

Date:

Oral story:

Suicide of a clergyman

Date: 1888

Newspaper:

Selling sub-standard rum

Date: 1883

Newspaper:

Suicide in Aberaeron

Date: 1888

Photograph:

Victoria Hotel/Spice Cuisine 2016

Date: 2016

Newspaper:

Theft at Victoria Inn

Date: 1890

Newspaper:

Victoria Inn for sale

Date: 1905

Newspaper:

Victoria Inn for Sale

Date: 1882